TNPL 2024: Fixtures, Squads and Live Streaming details of Tamil Nadu Premier League

Jul 4, 2024

No tags for this post.
Spread the love

The electrifying Tamil Nadu Premier League (TNPL) returns for its 2024 edition, kicking off on Friday, July 5. Just like last year, eight teams will battle it out for the coveted TNPL trophy.

Round robin and playoff format

The tournament will follow a single round-robin format, with each team facing every other team once. This initial league stage will feature 28 thrilling matches, keeping the excitement at an all-time high.

After the league stage concludes, the top four teams will progress to the playoffs, mirroring the exciting format of the IPL. Here’s how it unfolds:

Qualifier 1: The top two teams will clash in Qualifier 1, with the winner securing a direct ticket to the Final.
Eliminator: The third and fourth-placed teams will face off in the Eliminator. The winner of this match gets a second chance at glory, earning the right to play the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2.
Qualifier 2: The winner of the Eliminator takes on the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2. The victor of this crucial match advances to the Final.
Final: The ultimate battle! The winner of Qualifier 2 faces the winner of Qualifier 1 in the grand finale, where the champion of TNPL 2024 will be crowned.

Double headers and the DRS

Seven double-headers are scheduled throughout the league stage, with afternoon matches starting at 3:15 pm IST and evening encounters commencing at 7:15 pm IST. Umpires will have access to the Decision Review System (DRS) for all matches, but the DRS cannot be used to overturn no-ball or wide calls.

So, cricket enthusiasts, gear up for a summer filled with high-octane action, nail-biting finishes and exceptional cricketing talent. The TNPL is all set to enthral audiences once again!

Also READ: Champions Trophy 2025 – India vs Pakistan match set on March 1 in Lahore; BCCI yet to confirm

TNPL 2024: Full Schedule

Match 1: July 5, Lyca Kovai Kings vs Chepauk Super Gillies, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 2: July 6, Dindigul Dragons vs Trichy Grand Cholas, 3:15 pm, Salem
Match 3: July 6, Salem Spartans vs Siechem Madurai Panthers, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 4: July 7, Nellai Royal Kings vs Chepauk Super Gillies, 3:15 pm, Salem
Match 5: July 7, Lyca Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 6: July 8, Dindigul Dragons vs Salem Spartans, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 7: July 9, Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 8: July 10, Chepauk Super Gillies vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 9: July 11, Nellai Royal Kings vs Salem Spartans, 7:15 pm, Salem
Match 10: July 13, Siechem Madurai Panthers vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, 3:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 11: July 13, Lyca Kovai Kings vs Nellai Royal Kings, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 12: July 14, Salem Spartans vs Trichy Grand Cholas, 3:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 13: July 14, Chepauk Super Gillies vs Dindigul Dragons, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 14: July 15, Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Nellai Royal Kings, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 15: July 16, Trichy Grand Cholas vs Lyca Kovai Kings, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 16: July 17, IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Dindigul Dragons, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 17: July 18, Salem Spartans vs Chepauk Super Gillies, 7:15 pm, Coimbatore
Match 18: July 20, Trichy Grand Cholas vs Nellai Royal Kings, 7:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 19: July 21, Dindigul Dragons vs Lyca Kovai Kings, 3:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 20: July 21, IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Salem Spartans, 7:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 21: July 22, Trichy Grand Cholas vs Chepauk Super Gillies, 7:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 22: July 23, Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Lyca Kovai Kings, 7:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 23: July 24, Nellai Royal Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, 7:15 pm, Tirunelveli
Match 24: July 26, Dindigul Dragons vs Siechem Madurai Panthers, 7:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 25: July 27, Salem Spartans vs Lyca Kovai Kings, 3:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 26: July 27, IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans vs Trichy Grand Cholas, 7:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 27: July 28, Chepauk Super Gillies vs Siechem Madurai Panthers, 3:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 28: July 28, Nellai Royal Kings vs Dindigul Dragons, 7:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 29: July 30, Qualifier 1, 7:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 30: July 31, Eliminator, 7:15 pm, Dindigul
Match 31: August 2, Qualifier 2, 7:15 pm, Chennai
Match 32: August 4, Final, 7:15 pm, Chennai

TNPL 2024: Squads of all 8 teams

Chepauk Super Gillies: Aparajith B, Arunachalam V, Ayyappan B, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jitendra Kumar CH, Lokesh Raj TD, Madankumar S, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Rahil S Shah, Sibi R, Silambarasan M, Daryl S Ferrario, Periyasamy G, Aswin Christ A, Abhishek Tanwar, Satish R, Shajahan M , Surya B, Santhosh Kumar D, Andre Siddharth C.

Dindigul Dragons: Affan Khader M, Ravichandran Ashwin, Boopathi, Vaishnav Kumar, Diran VP, Indrajith B, Kishore G, Sarath Kumar C, Shivam Singh, Subodh Kumar Bhati, Varun CV, Vignesh P, Vimal Khumar R, Sandeep Warrier, Rocky B, Rohan Raju, Om Nithin K, Ilaiyaraja P, Ashik K.

IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans: Ajith Ram S, Anirudh Sita Ram, Buvaneshwaran P, Ganesh S, Karuppusamy A, Manikandan S, Mohammed Ali S, Radhakrishnan S, Tushar Raheja, Vijay Shankar, Sai Kishore R, Thangarasu Natarajan, Maan K Bafna, Anovankar, Ram Kumar, Jeevanantham, Amit Sathvik, Karthik Saran, Rohit R, Madhivanan M.

Lyca Kovai Kings: Atheeq ur Rahman MA, Divakar R, Gowtham Thamarai Kannan K, Hemcharan P, Jhathavedh Subramanyan, Mohammed M, Mugilesh U, Om Prakash KM, Ram Arvindh R, Sachin B, Sai Sudharsan B, Shahrukh Khan M, Siddharth M, Sujay S, Suresh Kumar J, Vidyuth P, Yudheeswaran V, Manish GR, Vignesh GV, Meeran Rahil Rahman.

Nellai Royal Kings: Ajithesh G, Arun Karthik KB, Arun Kumar SJ, Emmanuel Cheriyan B, Harish NS, Kabilan N, Lakshay Jain S, Mohan Prasath S, Nidhish S Rajagopal, Rithik Eswaran S, Rohan J, Sonu Yadav R, Sugendhiran P, Suryaprakash L, Mokit Hariharan .S, Gohulmoorthi S, Gowtham V, Abhilash AV, Kirubakaran R, Silambarasan R.

Salem Spartans: Abhishiek S, Ganesh Moorthi M, Guru Sayee S, Jaganath Sinivas RS, Kavin R, Mohammed Adnan Khan, Sachin Rathi, Selvakumaran N, Sunny Sandhu, Vivek R, Harish Kumar S, Aushiq Srinivas R, Robin Singh Bist, Shijit Chandran P, Vishal Vaidhya K, Poiyamozhi M, Rajan R, Yazh Arun Mozhi, Tarun Kumar V, Sudhan Sanjeevi Kandepan.

Siechem Madurai Panthers: Aditya V, Ajay K Krishnan, Ashwin M, Ayush M, Gurjapneet Singh, Hari Nishaanth C, Kousik J, Lokeshwar S, Rahul D, Saravanan P, Sri Abisek AS, Swapnil K Singh, Washington Sundar MS, Chatruvedh NS, Sasidev. U, Alexander R, Kiran Akash, Ajay Chetan J, Karthik Manikandan VS, Akram Khan M.

Trichy Grand Cholas (Ba11sy Trichy): Anthony Das, Adithyaraj Davidson, Eswaran K, Francis Rokins, Ganga Sridhar Raju V, Godson G, Jafar Jamal, Mani Bharathi K, Raj Kumar K, Raj Kumar R, Vinod SP, Saravanakumar P, Vignesh K, Sanjay Yadav R, Nirmal Kumar P, Shyam Sundar, Mohammed Ashik, Arjun P Murthy, Arya Yohan Menon, Rajin J.

Broadcast and Live Streaming details

All matches will be streamed live on the FanCode app and website. However, none of the games will be broadcast on TV.

Also WATCH: Rohit Sharma, Virat Kohli and other Indian players meet PM Narendra Modi after T20 World Cup 2024 triumph

 

For latest cricket news & updates, visit CricketTimes.com.

MCW Sports Subscribe
MCW Thunders Into the Cricket Scene with the Mississauga Partnership of the Bangla Tigers
MCW Euro 2024 Cup Weekly Cashback
MCW and San Francisco Unicorns: Gold Meets Orange, Deal is Sealed
Atlético de Madrid announces Mega Casino World (MCW) as Official Regional Partner
Mega Casino World announces Anrich Nortje as the newest Brand Ambassador
Pretoria Capitals announce Mega Casino World as Principal Partner for Season Two of SA20
Mega Casino World announces Anrich Nortje as the newest Brand Ambassador
MCW Sports Joins Gladiators’ Family as Platinum Sponsor for PSL8
MCW Sports - Ambassador
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Subscribe to our Newsletter